A Study on the Nineteenth Century American Discourse Shared in American Renaissance and Opening of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kayoko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10524514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカン・ルネサンス / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / 日本開国 / マシュー・C・ペリー / 19世紀アメリカ言説 / 文学的想像力 / 海軍言説 / 海軍ディスクール / ペリー提督 / 日米文化交流 / アメリカン・ルネッサンス / ホーソーン / ペリー / 19世紀言説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the nineteenth century American discourse shared in American Renaissance and the opening of Japan. Nathaniel Hawthorne and Matthew C. Perry had a certain connection through maritime affairs, to which researchers have paid little attention. This study clarified biographical facts of Hawthorne's social relationships with the U.S. Navy, and Perry's literary tastes acquired from his family environment. These backgrounds led to both sharing a naval discourse and literary imagination peculiar to maritime America. This affords a better understanding of Perry's endeavors of employing music and theatrical performances as a disciplinary device on board and "his chief cultural weapon" for opening Japan, later requesting Hawthorne to compile a record of the expedition. The results of this present study have been published in four academic conferences and two journal articles. An essay collection and translation projects are in progress.