Oral Tradition and its Transmission of Southern and Eastern European Immigrants in Cities from 1880s to 1930s America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WELLS KEIKO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30206627)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsentertainment culture / Musical shows / immigrants / popular culture / songs / music / religion / Jewish / 大衆芸能 / ユダヤ人 / アイルランド人 / ミュージカル / 移民文化 / 歌 / 音楽文化 / 宗教 / 移民 / 文化 / 芸能 / vernacular culture / entertainment / 労働者 / labor / ヴァナキュラー文化 / 歌詞 / 物語 / 移民と文化 / 東欧 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral tradition of immigrants from Southern and Eastern Europe from 1880s to 1930s wasn’t vigorously transmitted to younger generations. This is because the immigrants struggled in highly competitive society and were more willing to assimilate with others in the States. For the second and younger generations English was their native tongue, so the direct transmission of European oral tradition became even more difficult. On the other hand, younger generations created new entertainment genres that could be enjoyed by those who were handicapped with English and lacked American cultural background. Musical shows and Jazz music are representative examples. They are not religiously loud and are not much dependent on language in appealing to the audience. This characteristic of American mass entertainment culture, that is, it is more intuitive and morally conservative, was transmitted to Hollywood films. Interestingly, Japanese post-war mass culture inherited similar characteristics.