Project/Area Number |
26370346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | クロスメディア / アメリカ / 映画 / 表象文化 / 政治文化 / ヘミングウェイ / フォークナー / ニューディール / プロパガンダ / ジャーナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I attempted to throw light on the relationship between Ernest Hemingway’s literature and cultural politics, specifically focusing on the media variation through the New Deal policy. In the wartime, media were the political “bullets,” and culture was the “military logistics.” Like the relation between FSA photography and OWI films, media policy were its political characteristic of New Deal propaganda and indispensable factor. In this sense, I clarified the intertextuality in which these media images were reimagined and transformed into the Hemingway’s literature. And I explored the possibility of the “cross-media” relation in Hemingway’s texts and his era.