Interdisciplinary Study on Transhumanism as a Metaphor in 19th Century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshio  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00361931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英米文学 / オートマトン / 怪物 / サイボーグ / ポストヒューマン / サイエンス・フィクション / タイプライター / 電信 / ポスト・ヒューマン / ゴシック小説 / ロマンス / 機械論 / ナサニエル・ホーソーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how the advancement of technology influenced 19th century American writers and contributed to the deconstruction of binary opposition between male and female, organic and inorganic substances, and nature and art residing in their works. Focusing on transhumanistic images, specifically cyborgs and organic automata, arising from their binary loss, the study considers the relationship between technology and human beings, and offers alternative readings of various works.