Disaster and Survival in American Literature After the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mariko  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70389394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHI Hiromi  一橋大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (90251727)
SHIMOJO Keiko  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30510713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディザスター / 戦争小説 / 現代アメリカ文学 / 災害文学 / ヴェトナム戦争 / 現代アメリカ小説 / ポスト冷戦期 / 戦争文学 / サバイバル / 戦争 / ポストモダン小説 / アメリカ / 冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined various modes of contemporary human survival in literary works published mainly in the post-Cold War America, by focusing on the "disaster" broadly defined to include wars and acts of terrorism. The results of the research are roughly as follows:(1)Continued post-war mindsets in American culture after the 9.11 terrorist attacks (2)The foregrounding of personal narratives instead of national history in the series of Vietnam War novels by Tim O'Brien (3)The historical transformation of the American road narrative as a mode of writing survival (4)Deconstructed American survival by the literary and cultural representations of Latin America during the last phase of the Cold War (5)The perpetual sense of defeat in the American South in resonance with post-war Japanese mindsets.