Studies on the letters conserved by Paul VALERY from cultural and historical viewpoints
Project/Area Number |
26370351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Tsutomu 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40292180)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 仏文学 / ヴァレリー / 生成研究 / フランス文学 / 生成論 / 書簡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We completed a total observation of all the letters that Paul VALERY received from his friends or other peoples in his life, letters conserved in the Department of Occidental Manuscripts of National Library of France. We analyzed these documents and clarified the cultural and historical aspects of the literary activities of Paul VALERY.