An Elucidation of the Progress of Love Elegy based upon the Comparative Study on Tibullus and Propertius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYUGA TARO  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40572904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋古典学 / プロペルティウス / ティブッルス / ラテン韻文 / エレゲイア詩人 / 恋愛文学 / 西洋古典 / ラテン語韻文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propertius and Tibullus were foremost poets of love elegy, a literary genre that blossomed at the end of the Republican period of Ancient Rome. As they flourished contemporaneously, we can find a large number of common factors between them with regard to subjects and conventions. The present study attempts to elucidate the mutual influences between the two poets paying special attention to the passages which exhibit these common factors. With the aid of some references to contemporary events in their works, it can be safely inferred that Propertius Book I was chronologically prior to Tibullus Book I and that Tibullus I preceded Propertius II. On the basis of this inference the present study pursues the workings of the presumable rivalry between the two poets.