A comprehensive study of visual poetry in France from the 16th to the 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SIMON-OIKAWA MARIANNE  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70447457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 月村 辰雄  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50143342)
中地 義和  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50188942)
野崎 歓  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60218310)
塚本 昌則  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90242081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚詩 / ビジュアル・ポエトリー / コンクリート・ポエトリー / poesie visuelle / poesie concrete / ピエール・アルベール=ビロー / ピエール・ガルニエ / ピエール・アルベール・ビロー / 新国誠一 / ビジュアールポエトリー / ピエール・アルベール=ビロ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to discuss the forms of visual poetry since the 16th century to the present in France. In order to propose a new analysis of the relationship between text and image we concentrated on the way the visual elements of writing are used. We discussed four main points: the history of visual poetry, the use of writing, the relation with the reader, and the place of French poetry in international visual poetry. We discovered many unpublished documents about two poets of the 20th century, Pierre Albert-Birot and Pierre Garnier, which lead us to focus on their works.