Research on Project Arts in contemporary France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiotsuka Shuichiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70333581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロジェクト / 実存的制約 / ペレック / 日常 / 発見術 / ルポルタージュ / 暴力 / 破局 / コンセプチュアル・アート / 失敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What has become clear from the analysis of reportage by contemporary writers such as Maspero, Cortasar and others suggests that the significance of the project appears, not when the plan succeeded without fail, but when the rule set by himself failed. Also, by reviewing Perec's writings, a modern person, bound by speed and utilitarianism and unable to connect intimately with everyday life, has a playful approach including existential constraints (constraints that bind the behavior of the subject), to improve concretely the living life that was automated.