Study of the anthropology of Pascal and Montaigne, as well as of "La Logique de Port-Royal"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJO Hirotsugu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40313176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパスカル / 『パンセ』 / モンテーニュ / 『エセー』 / 『ポール=ロワイヤル論理学』 / アントワーヌ・アルノー / ピエール・ニコル / 気晴らし / デカルト / アルノーとニコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I published two Japanese books: 'Pascal et la vie terrestre' and 'Le Plaisir des Pensees de Pascal', and an article in French: 'Good and Evil in the Political Thought of Pascal'. Secondly, interested in the influence of Montaigne on Pascal, I tried to highlight the contrast between the idea of 'divertissement' and 'diversion' in the two authors. Thirdly, I have begun the translation of the 'Logique de Port-Royal' based on the recent edition of Dominique Descotes.