The "Book" of Stephane Mallarme, and publishing world in France and Belgium at the end of the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki NAKAHATA  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70362754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステファヌ・マラルメ / 出版 publication / 書誌 / 文芸共同体 / フランス / データベース / レオン・ヴァニエ / マラルメ / 出版 / 19世紀末 / 国際情報交換(フランス・ベルギー他) / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I wrote a bibliography on about 20 books published by Stephane Mallarme, and then I made public the simplified data in "Mall'archives", digital archive of the Society of the Mallarmean studies of the Kansai (http: // www.geocities.jp/mal_archives/). But not yet completed. I always keep gathering detailed information such as numbered copies, dedicates, sign, or status of book, to complete it. This bibliography and my last work of << Stephane Mallarme's Library >>, I hope that they will become a fundamental research to reconsider a literary community that was formed around this poet.
After studying the French and Belgian edition at the end of the 19th century, I observed every place of editorial work to deal with how, in adversity for Modern Poetry, Mallarme intended to publish (made public) his works.