Project/Area Number |
26370358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2017-2018) Wakayama University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 武勲詩 / 電子校訂 / 写本 / 電子テキスト / 電子ツール / シャルルマーニュ / 中世 / ロンスヴォー / 『ロランの歌』 / 校訂本 / テキスト電算処理 / 古フランス語 / 中期フランス語 / テキスト校訂 / パリ写本 / リヨン写本 / ケンブリッジ写本 / 文献学 / 電子校訂法 / 『ロマンス語文献学誌』 / シャトールー写本 / テクスト校訂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have finished the work of edition of three manuscripts (i.e. those of Paris, Lyon, Cambridge). But the pdf books of the editions, which will be published on WEB, are still in preparation, because the proofreading is not yet accomplished. On the other hand we have already published a software Joyeuse which facilitate handling of the texts of Paris, Lyon, Cambrige and Oxford. Several electronic tools (electronic dictionaries, softwares), developed during my editorial work, are also available on my WEB site. Some of those are appreciated even in France. I am preparing also some articles in which the discoveries I made on the edited texts will be discussed. The articles will be submitted to a foreign journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『ロランの歌』には複数の刊行本が存在するが、全写本を均一な基準で校訂した刊行本は存在しない。本研究により、主な7つの写本のうち、4写本が、一人の研究者により、厳密に統一された基準をもって、校訂されたことになる。しかも、PDFと電子テキストの形で無料提供されるため、今後の作品研究において大きな影響力を持つことになるだろう。 また、校訂作業の過程で作成された電子辞書やソフトウエアの多くを、WEB上に無料公開したが、その一部は、フランスの研究機関、教育機関においても、利用や紹介がなされている。また、研究期間中に海外の権威ある雑誌に論文と書評の各一本が掲載されたことも本研究の学術的意味を示している。