Project/Area Number |
26370360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 登 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10507809)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 引喩 / 伝統 / 文体 / ジャンル / 西洋古典学 / 引喩適合 / 伝統と革新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research-project aimed at investigating various works of Greek and Latin literature from the point of view of literary tradition and innovation with the help of the theory of 'allusive appropriation', which is recently debated among European scholars of ancient literature. According to this theory, literary works make some allusion(s) to certain elements of their preceding work(s) and thus adapt or appropriate them for its own creative purposes (including, perhaps, some cases in which the author was not necessarily conscious of the process). We tried to elucidate how such allusive interaction functions in various classical works for their own creative innovation by investigating carefully not only their formal or stylistic features but also their thematic aspects. Through these investigations and critical analyses on individual works we can confirm that such allusive procedure is certainly shown to fulfill its function in some literary works of classical literature.