Studies in Plutarch's Works: A General Reappraisal with Emphasis on Their Cultural and Intellectual Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Noboru Koike  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10507809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬口 昌久  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40262943)
松原 俊文  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60645951)
平山 晃司  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (30581095)
佐藤 昇  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50548667)
中谷 彩一郎  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30527883)
木原 志乃  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (10407166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプルータルコス / 西洋古典 / 西洋古代史 / 古代哲学 / 古代ギリシャ / 古代ローマ / 西洋古典学 / 西洋古代哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a dearth of specialized study of Plutarch's works in this country, despite their general popularity and academic importance. Hence this research project was organized to elucidate the characteristics and significance of the Plutarchan opera: special emphasis was placed on the cooperation of philosophical, historical, and literary specialities, the combination of philologically minute reading and broad survey of the historical milieu, along with the reassessment of the oeuvre in the medium and long term perspective of classical antiquity. The project members produced manifold output in the form of articles, conference papers, and books; the fruit of the cooperative efforts was presented at the 66th Annual General Meetings of the Classical Society of Japan and the 64th issue of the Journal of Classical Studies; moreover, publication of further outcome is forthcoming.