Study of Contemporary Algerian Literature in French : analysis from the viewpoint of women, immigration, and war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kiyoko  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (30329528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルジェリア / マグレブ / アシア・ジェバール / ヤミナ・ベンギギ / レイラ・セバール / パリ / 移民 / 郊外 / アルジェリア文学 / 移民女性 / 映画 / 翻訳 / グットドール / バルベス / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine and analyze literary works in French of Algerian writers, especially those of female writers after 1980, from the viewpoint of "women" "immigration" and "wars". The writings of Assia Djebar, Leila Sebbar, and Yamina Benguigui are our central objects of this research. We inquired into the characteristic features of this literature among what is called the Maghrebi literature, the complex interrelation between Algeria and France at colonial and postcolonial eras, and authors' attempt of tracing and keeping people's collective memory in their writings. We published related articles and read papers in domestic and international conferences.