On the introduction and transition of the concept of tourism in French travel writings in the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Aki  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (90600502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 旅行記 / 観光 / フランス / 旅 / ツーリスト / ツーリズム / ガイドブック / touriste
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns nineteenth century French travel writings. The purpose of this study is to examine the transition from pleasure trip to modern “tourism”, and the relationship between the two. I am also concerned with travel writings and sightseeing. As the journey itself contains some notion of tourism, I have tried to extract from travel writings a definition of tourism and to define the tourism in a historical context, especially during the period during early nineteenth century when the word of “tourism” entered the French language from English.
The study focuses on travel writers in different periods who innovated travel writings by describing several pertinent aspects of their journeys. I also consider these writings from a touristic perspective.