A Philological and Comparative-Literary Study on the Origins and Developments of the Expression of the View on Life and Death in Western Classical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshinori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50295458)
Research Collaborator Malcolm Davies  オックスフォード大学, The Classics Faculty, 教授
Stephen Harrison  オックスフォード大学, The Classics Faculty, 教授
Patrick Finglass  ノッティンガム大学, Department of Classics, 教授
Philip van der Eijk  ベルリン・フンボルト大学, Institute für Klassische Philologie, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋古典文学 / 文献学 / 比較文学 / 死生観 / 『イーリアス』 / 『オデュッセイア』 / ヘロドトス / セイレーン / ヘーロドトス / 西洋古典学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project elucidated views of life and death in major works in respect of expressions, based on philological foundational research. Representative texts were examined from philological and comparative-literary perspectives: (as for origins of these expressions) paradigmatic stories spoken by characters in the Iliad, the deaths of the suitors in Odyssey 22, (as for developments of these expressions) the meeting scene of Croesus and Solon in Herodotus’ Histories I, and depictions of the Sirens in various works. The results of these researches were made public through conference presentations and academic articles.