Project/Area Number |
26370369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 文学論 / ショア― / 証言 / ヴェルディヴ事件 / 証言作品 / ショアー / 現代フランス文学 / インファンス / フランス文学 / 第二次世界大戦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on “La Rafle du Vel d’Hiv” in Nazi occupied Paris during WWII, this project explores the tragic aspect of this incident by analyzing how the children, the very victims and survivors of this incident, presented detailed descriptions of their daily lives. Next, the project proves that their surviving narratives will be based on their fear of death from the beginning, and that we will need a specific strategy to approach their narratives, as Pierre Pachet demonstrates in his works to expand the concept of language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで疑わしいものとしてさほど顧慮されてこなかった子供の証言作品に焦点を当てることで、第二次大戦期フランスにおけるユダヤ人迫害の実像、とりわけ細々とした日常生活の断絶というその悲劇的側面が明らかになった一方で、そうした証言作品が、出自を偽ることによって生き延びた子供自身のアイデンティティの崩壊と再構築に基づいて織り成されていることから、言葉そのものの再考を促す性質を有することも明らかになった。こうして、子供の証言作品は、信用ならないどころか、戦後文学の少なくとも一部を考察する際の貴重な手がかりとなることが示された。