A Genetic Study of the Femme Fatale in Flaubert's The Temptation of Saint Anthony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ogane Atsuko  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50350541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsギュスターヴ・フローベール / 『聖アントワーヌの誘惑』 / Rene de Saba / Femme fatale / fatalite / Notes de lecture / 草稿 / 生成研究 / 聖アントワーヌの誘惑 / ファム・ファタル / ファタリテ / 草稿研究 / フローベール / メッシナ大学 / Flaubert / femme fatale / genetique / プラン、シナリオ / 女性像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The figure of ‘femmes fatales,’ which appears in Flaubert’s work The Temptation of Saint Anthony that he had called ‘the piece of my life’ and wrote three times, has influenced considerably the concept of romanticism and symbolism in the nineteenth century. In order to clarify the discrepancy of the structure and the formation of the figure of ‘femmes fatales’ in the three versions, we conceived the diplomatic transcriptions of the two hundred folios of the manuscript for the second version, as well as four notebooks for the preparation of the novel, and we reexamined the problematics of this concept and the theme of fatality.