The mutual influence between science and culture in Grand-Guignol Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Mano Rimpei  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30257232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仏文学 / 演劇 / 科学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we elucidated the influence of various sciences on the Grand-Guignol drama, a horror theater born in France in the early 20 th century, to clarify the mutual influence of science and culture. First, we purchased materials related to Grand-Guignol play and materials related to contemporary science from domestic and foreign bookstores. Next, we made a business trip abroad to France on summer vacation every year, and conducted a document survey at the Francois Mitterrand National Library etc. Finally, based on the above research, we published a part of the research results at the end of each year as a paper in "Bulletin of the Nanzan Center for European Studies".