Project/Area Number |
26370376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
SANADA Keiko 阪南大学, 流通学部, 教授 (60278752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 和子 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60203410)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 仏語圏文学 / ケベック / ベルギー / 脱周縁性 / トランスナショナル / 移民・難民文学 / 多元社会 / 多層的ナショナリズム / ジャック・ブロー / アンヌ・エベール / 堀口大學 / ケベック詩 / フランス語圏文学 / 言語横断性 / 移民 / ムワワッド / キム・チュイ / 舞台芸術 / ムアワッド、ワジディ / 移民・難民問題 / 越境性 / ナショナリズム / ナシオン / 比較研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study about French-language literature centered on Quebec and Belgium focused on Wajdi Mouawad, a Lebanese dramatist who is based in Quebec. Furthermore, it includes a Vietnamese-French expressionist artist Kim Thuy who moved to Quebec as a refugee, and also focused on Kenan Gorgun, who moved to Belgium as a Turkish immigrant and works creatively in French. We examined that the works from the above-mentioned artists are accepted beyond the framework of immigrant and refugee literature. We demarcated trans-transit throughout the French-speaking world, and we brought forward the situation about transnational transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ケベック、ベルギーを中心とする仏語圏文学を例にとり、これまで周縁に追いやられていた移民・難民文学や抑圧された状況にあったマイノリティ文学が世界文学として普遍的で象徴的な意味をもち、仏語圏文学全般にトランスナショナルな変容を促していることを検証した。そしてその文学動向を通して、グローバル化の進捗と社会の多元化に伴い、社会的秩序や価値観の再編が生じている状況を浮き彫りにした。