Literature and Representation of Space in the 18th and early 19th centuries Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Yusuke  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40466694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア / 18世紀 / 19世紀 / ヴォルガ / ロシア文学 / 西洋史 / 文学論 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア:英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study offers new insight into modern Russian literature and Russia's cultural identity by investigating representations of spaces in Russian literature of 18th and early 19th centuries. The analysis of Karamzin's poem "Volga" shows that the image of this river in this work connects the poet's individual experiences with the image of the Empress and Russian state. The study of the travelogues in the time of Napoleonic wars reveals how the spaces in Russia and Europe was differentiated in discourses of this time.