The Poetry of Paul Celan - Between Anthropology and Natural History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (50079109)
Research Collaborator BARNERT Arno  マールバッハ・ドイツ文学資料館, 主任司書
GOLTSCHNIGG Dietmar  グラーツ大学, 名誉教授
IVANOVIĆ Christine  ウィーン大学, 客員教授
JAHRAUS Oliver  ミュンヘン大学, 教授
KIMMICH Dorothee  チュービンゲン大学, 教授
LEMKE Anja  ケルン大学, 教授
NEUMANN Gerhard  ミュンヘン大学, 名誉教授
WIEDEMANN Barbara  チュービンゲン大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツェラーン / 人間学 / 自然史 / ハイデッガー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was, on the one hand, to interpret the poetry of Paul Celan in detail, and on the other, to elucidate how it relates to the categories of "Anthropology"and "Natural History", both of which the poet himself coped with. The course of this research especially provides confirmation that the thinking categorized as "Natural History", which objectifies animals and plants, and the "anthropological" self-recognition of the human existence, whose limitations are insanity and death, were converging at the point of the thesis "Kreatur (creature)".