Research on the genealogy of writers who were also landscapists by comparing their literature and pictures
Project/Area Number |
26370380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Isozaki Kotaro 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (30409502)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / 美術史 / 風景画 / ゲーテ / アーダルベルト・シュティフター / ゴットフリート・ケラー / ヘルマン・ヘッセ / 風景描写 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project drew on literary and art studies, in an interdisciplinary way, aiming to reconsider landscape paintings and drawings by German writers in the historical line of Goethe, Stifter, Keller and Hesse in the 20th century, to compare their respective works with each other and to clarify their significance beyond the means of expression by putting them especially in the context of landscape depictions in the writers' literature. The results of this research sought to create a genealogy of German landscapists who used both a pen and a paintbrush, thus creating two ways of landscape depictions.