| Project/Area Number |
26370383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Kei 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90175927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村瀬 有司 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10324873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | イタリア文学 / イタリア語 / ピエトロ・ベンボ / ルネサンス / 言語問題 / 対抗宗教改革 / アリオスト / タッソ / イタリア・ルネサンス / ベンボ『俗語論』 / ペトラルカ / 騎士物語詩 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although Italian chivalric or epic poem of the 16th century by Ottava Rima changed its theme and expression method, reflecting dramatic changes in the political and cultural situations from the Renaissance period to the Counter-Reformation period, as for the language, it continued to be faithful to the norm fixed by Pietro Bembo, following his basic idea of returning to the classical Tuscan language of the 14th century, In this research, the process of writing of the so called “Prose della volgar lingua”, which had a definitive influence on Ariost's final work, was traced back according to the manuscript, and the precise interpretation of Vol. III was established in the translation in Japanese language with commentary, and the relation between the literary theory, which showed a remarkable development in the second half of the century and the epic work of Tasso was examined with an extreme accuracy.