Reinterpretation of 18th century german poetics: an atempt to understand >affect< in the imitation theory under the view of changes of stories
Project/Area Number |
26370384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuta Satoshi 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (40252407)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 詩学 / ドイツ / 18世紀 / 情動 / 物語 / 独文学 / 18世紀 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project was reinterpretation of affect theorie in german 18th century poetics by the concept of "narrative". The study, on the one hand, lead to the research on narratives which had been used to get historical views in the argument of poetics. Latent Narratives in the text or in the consciousness of people at that time, concerning many aspects of the concept "sublime" or translation act of ancient works, were revealed and then set in order. On the other hand, this study lead to the work that related affect-theoretical thoughts of effect aesthetics to changes of stories in a tragedy. Poetological thoughts at that time were reconsidered from the view of relation among stories. The origin of affect was treated from the viewpoint "competition between stories in a tragedy" or "comparison between story of the hero and one of the accepter". It was tried to discribe conjugation surface between affect theory and narrative theory by the concept of "authorship".