Study on the process of direction in a modern Italian theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masakazu  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (30411002)
Research Collaborator Iacono Cristina  シチリア州立ルイジ, ピランデッロ図書館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイタリア演劇 / Luigi Pirandello / 未来派 / 演出 / 近代的演出家 / 未来派演劇 / ルイジ・ピランデッロ / イタリア近現代演劇 / ヨーロッパ演劇 / 演出・演出家 / Achille Ricciardi / ピランデッロ / マルコ・プラーガ / 演出家 / 国際情報交換(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It proved that the two factors played a decisive role in the process of direction in modern Italian theater. They are dramaturgy and stage effects of futuristic drama and the direction led by playwright. The futuristic drama proposes a dramaturgy such as "penetration" that presents multiple spaces at the same time, "Object drama" which made human's psychology and emotions externalized to the body of the object, and puts the audience inside the play act. Moreover, through the effect of lighting and color, it proved that it is possible to visualize shapes without shapes such as drama spirit and characters' psychology. In addition, through careful analysis of Pirandello's "Theatrical Play in Trilogy", we were able to trace the decline of the playwright and the expanding influence of the director.