The Lineage of Chilean Antipoem: A Study on Nicanor Parra and Enrique Lihn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenji  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (00283838)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ現代詩 / 前衛詩 / チリ文学 / モダニズム / ポストモダニズム / ラテンアメリカ文学 / チリ / 現代詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Chilean poet, Nicanor Parra (1914-), after publishing his first collection Poems and Antipoems in 1954, has been playing a leading role in the contemporary poetry. Antipoem is composed with plain and colloquial expressions to talk on the familiar and personal subjects. And its attitude is to ridicule with much humor and sarcasm a formal traditional literature and a rigid ≪something typical of poetry≫. Another Chilean poet Enrique Lihn (1929-88) favored Antipoem from the beginning of his career. Even though he followed an old-fashioned style of romanticism, at the same time he established his original avant-garde style. Through the investigations, it became clear that Lihn added a new line to the lineage of Chilean Antipoem started by Parra and became a spiritual pillar for younger writers of the post-military rule.