Mutual Influence of Science and Art in the Era of the Russian Avant-Garde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Grecko Valerij  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (50437456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアヴァンギャルド芸術 / ロシア文学 / 科学と芸術 / 記号論 / ユートピア / 優生学 / 国際研究者交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(セルビア、イスラエル)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the characteristic features of the avant-garde in Russia, especially in the post-revolutionary period, was the connection between artistic practices and scientific theories. The objective of this study was to elucidate forms and specifics of these relations. In the course of the research, connections at the level of motifs were shown, for example, the motif of creating a new man of the communist future. The interest of the avant-garde in this motif can be explained by developments in physiology, eugenics, and other sciences (cf. experiments for creating a human-ape hybrid conducted by zoologist Ilya Ivanov). Relations at the level of ideology and worldview were also investigated, in particular the utopianism, characteristic of the post-revolutionary art and science. Furthermore, the study analyzed the connections on the semiotic meta-level, which stem from the fact that both science and the arts are mutually complementary forms of cognitive activity.