The Functions of the Paratext in Duerrenmatt's Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Hiroko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代スイス文学 / デュレンマット / パラテクスト / 文学と絵画 / 文学とメディア / ドイツ語圏文学 / 独文学 / 国際研究者交流(スイス) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ、台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friedrich Duerrenmatt (1921-1990), one of the most famous Swiss playwrights and novelists, left numerous kinds of texts (such as dramaturgical notes, comments on his own works, counter argument for critics etc.) which accompany his main literary works and can be characterized as paratexts. Usually, his paratexts help readers and audiences to understand his literary works better. In the book edition of the comedy "Der Mitmacher", however, the epilogue is much longer and more important than the drama itself and obviously the literary text (drama) gives the playwright an excuse for writing the paratext (epilogue). In this epilogue Duerrenmatt deals with another topic (the problems of the writing ego) than in the drama (the responsibility of scientists). He also painted many pictures on the various motives he also treated in his plays. By arranging paintings in literary texts, it is possible for him to express his visual images like on the stage or in movies.