Invading the Bounderies of Highbrow and Lowbrow Literature. The Actuality of Robert Walsers and Friedrich Glausers Writing Strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hintereder-Emde Franz  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00209157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Niimoto Fuminari  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80262088)
Wakabayashi Megumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293001)
Research Collaborator Harrer Konrad  ロレーヌ大学, 哲学部, 准教授
Boissieu de Michel  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較文学 / 文学評論 / 翻訳 / 翻案 / 異文化間 / 間メディア性 / 高尚文学 / 通俗文学 / 批評・評論 / 間テキスト性 / 高尚文学・通俗文学 / 翻案・アダプテーション / ジャンル / メディア / 文学評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed the process of evaluation of literature starting from the work of Swiss writers Robert Walser and Friedrich Glauser in a multidimensional way and discussed the topic beyond ages, media and cultural spheres. Through the workshops and symposiums held on behalf of this project, we gained insight into processes such as the formation and development of literature evaluation, the transformation of literary genres through media, translation between cultures, and adaptations, including aspects of the relevance to society and literary circle. Clear insight was gained in literary creation and the close connections of literary criticism and evaluation.