Plural Avant-garde: Futurism and Gherardo Marone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hideyuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40334271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Tadahiko  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授 (50158698)
ISHIDA Satoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別研究員 (10795230)
Research Collaborator D'AMBROSIO Matteo  ナポリ大学フェデリコⅡ世校, 文学部, 教授
ZOPPI GRAMPI Silvia  ナポリ大学スオルオルソラベニンカーザ校, 文学部, 准教授
STRIANO Apollonia  ナポリ大学東洋学院, 講師
NAPOLETANO BERNARDINI Francesca  ローマ大学, イタリア文学科, 教授
TADDEI Alessandro  ローマ大学, イタリア文学科, 講師
COLANGELO Stefano  ボローニャ大学, イタリア文学科, 准教授
CENTURELLI Alessandra  ダンテ協会ブエノス・アイレス校, 講師
MARONE Gherardo  , 弁護士
FIORETTI Andrea  東京外国語大学, 特定外国語主任教員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前衛 / 未来派 / ナポリ / イタリア / 短詩形 / 短詩 / アルゼンチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the first results of my research, I would like to quote the “mapping” I have made on Avant-garde - mostly southern - movements in a Italy of the Great War years, which is often considered as largely dominated by the futuristic vogue: a mapping that allows us to reflect again on Avant-garde diversity, transversal nature of the Avant-garde. Starting from the investigations I made in Italy - between Rome and Naples, two Gherardo Maroni Funds that keep the author's manuscripts and received letters separately - I could expand the area to Buenos Aires, the third city hosting other materials of Marone. As a final result, I managed to realize, together with other experts of the same matter, an international conference in Naples (“L’archivio Marone e una grande stagione culturale: 1914/24” - The Marone Archive and a great cultural period from 1914 to 1924).