Aspects and Tradition of Sports Images in Modern Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Iwamoto  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (40289715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 陽一  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20169056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロシア東欧文学 / ロシア・スラブ地域研究 / 表象文化論 / ロシア美術 / スポーツ史 / 外国文学 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the tradition of Russian sports images in literature, film and art. In literature produced before the Russian Revolution, we found that sports were considered as the trials of destiny. During the periods of Stalinism, they were connected with militarism, and in the later period of“thaw,”they became a part of the individual's usual life. In the field of Russian arts, we found that contemporary artists, like G. Bruskin and AES+F, see both unproductive repetition and potential energy in sports.
We also visited Moscow and Sochi, and analyzed the legacies of the Olympic Games in both cities.