Project/Area Number |
26370393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Hosei University (2016) Kitasato University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 声 / 文字 / 口頭性 / 視覚的効果 / 自己言及性 / 記憶 / 「言語インスタレーション」 / 朗読 / パフォーマンス / 言語インスタレーション / 朗読パフォーマンス / 言語の口頭性 / トーマス・クリング / 抒情詩 / メディア論 / 集合的記憶 / 書字性 / 口語性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project refers to Thomas Kling's poetry and its theory, that contain not only literal but also oral perception through medias. In works of Thomas Kling, media studies experiences an upswing since 1980s in Germany does a big roll, so the "through medias", the way of perception and understanding of accepter, concerns the poet very much. Kling describes his own art of poetry reading/action on the stage "Sprachinstallation" to divide from general poetry readings and one of Kling's decisive Achievement as a poet should be shown in his stage and such definition like "Sprachinstallation". As he says, "Sprachinstallation" must be not a reading by optional performer, but the poet himself as the subject of "actio". Kling's Poetry leads us researcher reflections about the traditional way of "Philologie" as a research method; what we regards from the beginning as the research targets and what and how we treat for our research.