Ignaz Ferdinand Arnold's works as german gothic novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI NOBUHARU  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10329039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴシック小説 / 恐怖小説 / 啓蒙主義 / 十八世紀末 / 盗賊小説 / 通俗文学 / ドイツ・ロマン主義 / E.T.A. ホフマン / ドイツ文学 / イグナーツ・フェルディナント・アルノルト / ロマン主義 / フリードリヒ・シラー / サド侯爵 / ホフマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ignaz Ferdinand Arnold (1774-1812: also named as Theodor Ferdinand Kajetan Arnold) was in his time a well known writer and organist. Besides several critical biographies of his contemporary composers, he wrote a great number of popular novels on ghosts, conjures, crimes, robbers, secret societies, conspiracies and other sensational subjects.
This study mainly dealt with his two types of novels: novels that take up the central theme of supernatural phenomena such as necromancy, curses and bilocation, and novels that depict the activities of bandits. In the former type of novels uncanny supernatural mysteries are indeed described, but eventually they are rationally explained. And in the latter hostile feelings toward secular and religious order and power are stirred up in an unreserved manner. Here we can clearly recognize one of the characters of the eighteenth century that rational and irrational each other conflicts.