Continuity and Transformation of Postwar Consciousness in Contemporary German Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HATSUMI Motoi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90198771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集団の罪 / 戦後ドイツ / 戦後意識 / 戦後責任 / 集合的罪の否認 / 克服されざる過去 / ドイツ / 戦後 / 第一次大戦後 / 第二次大戦後 / 想起による連帯 / ドイツ文学 / ドイツ戦後文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within this research period, I focused on how the past of the Nazi era in the postwar Germany was treated, and studied about the change in German postwar consciousness.
Whether it is possible to ask the whole Germans about guilt or responsibility for the crime of the Nazi era in some form was controversial during the period 1945-49 . This research treated these various aspects of <collective guilt>-thesis. Specifically, examples of the idea of <collective guilt> behind the occupation military policy, the arrangement of discussions inside and outside Germany immediately after the defeat of Germany, and a connection between the contemporary memory-culture and the debate of <collective guilt>, are analysed and published in the form of a paper.