Project/Area Number |
26370396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kuno Ryoichi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70409340)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | キューバ / プエルト・リコ / カリブ / 宗主国 / 植民地 / プエルトリコ / 冷戦終結 / 宗主国の交代 / 正典 / 社会主義リアリズム / ソ連 / 知識人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence that the change of suzerains has on the culture of colonized regions and countries from a literary point of view, using the Spanish-speaking Caribbean as the research field. Specifically, the suzerain in Cuba changed from the United States to the Soviet Union, with the Soviet Union dissolving thereafter. In the case of Puerto Rico, the suzerain changed from Spain to the United States. By analyzing several representative literary works and magazines, the effect of the change of the suzerain country (and its disappearance) was examined from the viewpoint of continuity of language, culture, identity and time. The results have been presented through the publication of papers, academic conference presentations and research books. The translation of literary works that inspired the concept of this research was also presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、宗主国の交代は植民地の様々な局面に影響を及ぼすことが確認できた。それまでに存在した土着の、そして小規模の文化にとって歴史的にも無関係の巨大な文化が流入することは、①その土地の言語面において大きな混乱を呼び起こす。②また、そのような支配文化の交代により、植民地文化は主体性や従属性、また植民地人のアイデンティティ面で複雑化を余儀なくされる。このことは植民地から宗主国への物理的な移動を引き起こす可能性もある。③またキューバの場合には冷戦の終結によって宗主国が消失している。研究課題である「宗主国の交代」は非対称関係にある文化の衝突を分析する際に有効な概念であると考えられる。