Discourses and representations of the meteorology in the German-speaking area around 1800
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Haru  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00294356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気象学 / 1800年 / ドイツ語圏 / 表象 / 言説 / リヒテンベルク / アルニム / ゲーテ / グラフ / 気象学史 / ドイツ / 18世紀 / 科学史 / 言語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I reconsidered the history of meteorology in the German-speaking area around 1800 through the meteorological works of Lichtenberg, Arnim and Goethe. It is not only the construction of the network of observation and the improvement of instruments which contributed to the modernization of the meteorology, but also the invention of the visual representations like weather symbols, graphs, and isolines. However, at first their scientific meaning itself was reflected, and it was not established how to make use of them scientifically. Meteorology before 1830 was thus unstable between the mathematical abstraction and the visual concretization.