The Literary Man Nietzsche. An Analysis of his Poetical and Prosaic Style
Project/Area Number |
26370398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ニーチェ / 文献学 / テキスト生成 / 牧歌 / 文体 / 韻文 / 自由精神 / メッシーナ / ニーチェ註解プロジェクト / ニーチェ研究所 / 模倣 / 継承 / テオクリトス / パロディア / 哲学と詩 / 草稿資料 / 詩学 / ヨーロッパ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For a philological approach to analyze Nietzsche’s poem “An Goethe” his handwritten notes were used to find out how he worked as a poet and how he achieved his final version. My article about this poem was published by Metzler in a compendium titled “Nietzsche und die Lyrik” and got a high evaluation by Nietzsche specialists. Through a new critical reading of “Idyllen aus Messina”I could proof that Nietzsche read Theocritus’ poetry in the original Greek while working on them. A article about this topic will be published soon as part of a new series of Nietzsche research results by de Gruyter of which I was chosen as academic advisor. This project of mine aims to achieve a more profound collaboration between both European and Japanese Nietzsche researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在ヨーロッパのニーチェ研究をリードしているのはフライブルク大学に展開しているニーチェ註解プロジェクトであるが、本研究は同プロジェクトと緊密な関係を構築した。このプロジェクトは2020年にニーチェ研究センターに格上げされる。その際に、「日本におけるニーチェ作用史」Nietzsche in Japanの研究企画を、井戸田を中心に組織化することが予定されている。ニーチェの作用は日本の近代における文学・思想・哲学の広範な領域に及び、この企画はニーチェを介した日本近代の精神史の国際発信を目指す。本研究は、このような国際的意義のあるプロジェクトをドイツに展開する可能性を切り開いた。