The spread of the Bulgarian gospel lectionaries to Kievan Rus' and their contribution to the formation of the Old Russian literary language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Noriyuki  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60193710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 文昭  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80228494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代ロシア文語 / 古代教会スラヴ語 / ブルガリア写本 / スラヴ文献学 / 賢者アキールの物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2014 through 2016 we did philological research on the contribution of the Bulgarian gospel lectionaries to Kievan Rus'. Through the research, we showed that the gospel lectionaries of the eleventh century Kievan Rus' did not go back to any single gospel lectionary but they were created based on the different Bulgarian gospel lectionaries brought about by that time.