The Study of Russian Philosophical Poetry in the 19th century and its importance for Russian Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakaniwa Atsushi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80329044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ロシア詩 / ロシア思想 / チュッチェフ / 愛智会 / チャアダーエフ / ベリンスキー / 詩 / スタンケーヴィチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research is the "philosophical poetry" of the 1820- 1840’s Russian literature. This was an active movement among the literary and philosophical groups of young intellectuals, aiming at “the fusion of philosophy and poetry”. Through the analysis of their poetic works, criticisms, letters, and activities from various perspectives (philosophy, religion, history, politics, education, etc.), this research clearly showed the seriousness of the problem of the “divergence between ideals and reality”. Also it has been clarified that from a viewpoint of the correlation between art and society, “philosophical poetry” was a symbolic and important phenomenon in the transitional period of the history of Russian literature, from poetry to novel, and from romanticism to realism.