Chronotopological historiography of the GDR-literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Klawitter Arne  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90444778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩司  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (80267442)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロノトポス / 20世紀ドイツ文学 / ヘテロトポス / 文学史 / 東ドイツ文学 / 文学と検閲 / 地下出版 / 地下文学 / 文学史記述 / 検閲 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project was to develop a chronotopological historiography of the GDR-literature that avoids teleological implications such as a certain development or decline. My initial research was concentrated on the concept of chronotope, but in contrast to other’s inquiries on GDR-literature, which draw on Bakhtin’s concept of the chronotope, my project studied the function of the so-called samizdat literature of the 1980s in the GDR by using Foucault’s concept of heterotopy. Following further research in German archives, I presented the results of my research at a workshop in June 2015 and organized a symposium on the “literary public in the GDR”. In June 2016, I attended the conference “Uwe Johnson in his time” in Rostock presenting a paper on the narrative techniques of Johnson’s novel “Jahrestage” which analyzed the heterotopological moments on the basis of the space-time relations in this singular literary work.