A study on urban infrastructure related words as a framework word of metaphor using German poetry text database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Naoyuki  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (80280501)
Research Collaborator GANDL Katharina
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords詩 / ドイツ / テキスト / データベース / 表現主義 / 比喩 / インフラ / ベルリン / データべース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, applying the small research question, "can Berlin's urban infrastructure related vocabulary in the early 20th century be poetic words?", I explored the image of the metropolis in the era of industrialization. For this purpose, I used data from German poems, that I summarized in text format. I also digitized the data of the lyric poetry anthologies of the different editorial policies and aimed to grasp their features through specific keywords search. In addition, I aim to establish a search method using text files in the literature field, and confirm how the text database work out, when I check on intension to edit poetry cycles of Georg Trakl.