Project/Area Number |
26370403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Noriya 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10213068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Fumiko 駒澤大学, 総合研究教育部, 教授 (60119427)
Sakai Hirobumi 一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (80196047)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 審美主義 / 現代中国 / 周作人 / 中国文学 / 比較文学 / 学院派 / デカダンス / 真善美 / 美学 / 総体と部分 / モダニティ / 唯美 / 近代文学 / 審議主義 / 儒家 / 頽廃派 / 中国語圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modern Chinese Aestheticism that was mainly constituted by Zhou Zuoren and other Chinese critics has valued the balance of "truth, goodness and beauty". So, we can say it was a sort of classic aesthetics. In modern times,It has positively accepted “decadence” to some extent and survived even after 1990's. Many decadent works in China were started to present after "Great Cultural Revolution" and shake the Chinese classic aesthetics.