A Study of the Tales in Dunhuang Manuscripts: Advances in Comparative Studies of Japanese and Chinese Folktales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ITO MIEKO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (40251871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 千鶴 (荻原千鶴 / 岩崎 千鶴(荻原千鶴))  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20109226)
Research Collaborator SANPEI Harumi
WADA Kazuko
TUKAGOSHI Chifumi
SUZUKI Ryouko
OONISHI Yumiko
MITSUDA Kotomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国文学 / 民間文学 / 敦煌文書 / 語り物 / 敦煌文学 / 中国民間文学 / 説唱文学 / 敦煌文献 / 日本説話 / 中国説話 / 仏教説話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine, by means of clearer images, the text of some of the tales in Dunhuang manuscripts and to make their Japanese translation and annotations. As the report of this study, we wrote Japanese Translation and Annotations of Dunhuang Tales (March, 2017). Treated in this book are the following seven works: Chajiulun, Yanzifu, Hanpengfu, Anzifu, Yejingnengfu, Shunzizhixiaobianwen and Wanglimgbianwen. Included are: the texts of these works; the Japanese translation and annotation. Also included are list of manucripts, bibliography, together with summary of the works, list of monographs, and Japanese/Chinese data related to these works.
Because there is a lot of Japanese data related to Hanppengfu and Shunzizhixiao-bianwen,, we can confirm the existence of folktales in central China that connect Dunhuang and Japan.