Study on Acceptance of Bai Juyi in the Northern Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAWAZAKI Hisakazu  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70145100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白居易 / 北宋 / 晁迥 / 法蔵砕金録 / 擬詩 / 以詩為仏事 / 廬山記 / 陳舜兪 / 白居易受容 / 維摩経 / 白氏文集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study about Bai Juyi made it clear that Chao Jiong's "Fazang suijinlu" in the Northern Song Dynasty is an important text. There are three main points. (1) This book quote a lot of Bai Juyi's poetry and prose,and give high evaluation.(2) Chao Jiong imitated Bai Juyi's poetry and created new poetry of his own.(3) The literary look of Bai Juyi who says "Poetry is practice of Buddhist belief" makes the word in "Vimalakirtinirdesa-sutra" a basis. This Bai Juyi's word had an influence on Chao Jiong. In addition, I translated some chapters related to Bai Juyi in this book, and made annotation of these chapters.
Chen Shunyu's "Lushanji" in the Northern Song records a lot of poetry of Bai Juyi, too. I investigated various books of "Lushanji" and confirmed the significance of the poetry of Bai Juyi included in this book.