Research regarding Qian Qianyi's Liechao shiji Xiaozhuan
Project/Area Number |
26370407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA AYUKO 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60288660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 一郎 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70303097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMURA Takashi 京都府立大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (10030420)
Research Collaborator |
IZUMI Hitomi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 列朝詩集小伝 / 銭謙益 / 明詩 / 明末清初 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Qian Qianyi’s Liechao shiji Xiazhuan is the standard biographical account of the Ming Dynasty poets, and Qian’s literary criticism, interspersed in the biographies, strongly influenced the later view of Ming Dynasty literary history. However, the Liechao shiji Xiaozhuan presents a number of problems, such as anecdotes without clearly identified sources and textual alterations that appear to be intentional. This research analyzes some of the problems raised by Qian Qianyi’s biographical and literary-critical writing in the Liechao shiji Xiaozhuan. The findings will be published as The Studies of Liechao shiji Xiaozhuan (Kyuko Syoin, January 2019).