Knowledge of Encyclopedias, Geography, and Written Expression During the Jin and Song Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Sachiyo  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (90351725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords六朝 / 地方志 / 志怪 / 山水 / 地志 / 神境 / 皇覧 / 桃花源記 / 述征記 / 博物 / 魏晋南北朝 / 劉裕 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Jin and Song Dynasties, beautiful landscapes were discovered in various locations , and many poets composed works in the form of poems and prose on the theme of landscapes. This study primarily examined local choreographies from the Jing-su region and clarified the following two points. First, Luo Han of the Jin Dynasty began to describe the beauty and spirituality of landscapes in his work Xiangzhong-ji, which significantly impacted later choreographies. Beautiful landscapes were viewed as part of the spiritual realm and were believed to be locations in which strange phenomena existed. Second, stories from choreographies were reproduced in Yiyuan, Soushen-houji, and other collections of strange stories, but these emphasized the mysterious character of specific events over the beauty of the landscapes and the content of the stories was altered.