A Verified Study of the Existing Works of Liu Zongyuan in the Southern Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TOSAKI Tetsuhiko  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40183876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords柳宗元 / 劉禹錫 / 韓醇詁訓 / 永州三十巻本 / 金澤文庫 / 鄭重 / 劉欽 / 重校添註 / 鄭定 / 重校添註音辯唐柳先生文集 / 南宋刊本 / 趙善[心甚] / 邵武本 / 元符京本 / 韓醇詁訓本 / 翰林院典篰廳關防 / 唐柳先生文集 / 南宋永州三〇巻本 / 屋代弘賢不忍文庫 / 徳富蘇峰 / 韓醇 / 詁訓唐柳先生文集 / 四庫全書薈要本 / 王咨 / 沈晦 / 四庫底本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing Works of Liu Zongyuan in the Southern Song are divided into two types. In the first place, they are Yongzhou Edition belongs to Liu Yuxi Edition which has 33 Volumes. In the second place, Han Chun Edition, Meishan Edition, Han Zhongyu Edition, Zheng Ding Edition, Liu Yi Edition and Liao Yingzhong Edition belongs to Shenhui Edition which has 45 volumes.The former type is more trustable.
There are some evidence to read Works of Liu Zongyuan more correctly.The former shows the literal perspective of the authors and editors, and was edited by ordering the times of works. On the other hand, the latter was edited by categorizing the contents.There are many reprinted edition of Han Chun Editon and Han Zhongyu Edition which have different notes which Meishan Edition succeed to Han Zhongyu Edition, Zheng Ding Edition and Liao Yingzhong Edition. Zheng Ding uses many printed books and notes which do not exist at present in repairing portions.