A Study of the Acceptance of Modern Japanese Literature in China - Based on Lu Xun / Zhou Zuoren's translation "Contemporary Japanese Novel Collection"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI SHU  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90275438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国近代文学 / 日中比較文学 / 魯迅 / 日本近代文学 / 周作人 / 徐玉諾 / 『野草』 / 『現代日本小説集』 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparative literature research between China and Japan in modern times has a large accumulation mainly in Soseki and Akutagawa. However, research on accepting Japanese modern literature in China has not progressed unexpectedly. This research is based on Lu Xun / Zhou Zuoren's translation "Contemporary Japanese Novel Collection" (1923), and focused on a domain of Japanese literary works that influenced Lu Xun's masterpiece "wild grass" (1923). Also, the Taiwanese literature that Japan and China intersect is also considered in the study. It analyzed and verified the modern literature of China and Japan from a new viewpoint.